Go Back  HuntingNet.com Forums > Archery Forums > Technical
 String loop question... >

String loop question...

Technical Find or ask for all the information on setting up, tuning, and shooting your bow. If it's the technical side of archery, you'll find it here.

String loop question...

Old 09-22-2006, 01:16 PM
  #1  
Nontypical Buck
Thread Starter
 
Join Date: Feb 2003
Location: Pulaskiville
Posts: 3,533
Default String loop question...

I posted this in the bowhunting forum by accident, so I'll try here.

I bought a new bow, and am in the process of getting it tuned. (For those that live to chastise...I'm not hunting with it this year, I'm still using my other bow) I've been a bowhunter/shooter since the late 70's and this is my first "new" style bow. I'm not a gadget person...and some of these new things throw me for a loop. The bow I currently hunt with is a 1989 Pro-Line Force II...and I've moved to a new Martin.

This year will be my first with a release, as a 5yr old injury (cutting a finger off) is acting up. I shotthe new bowwith no string loop, and did well, but no better than my old bow)I decided to try a loop. I added a loop, and my groups are growing and I'm slapping my forearm pretty good.

Did the 3/4"thestring loop added to my lengthdo this?

I've never used a loop before, and this is the ONLY change I made, so I think that is the answer.

Any info would be greatly appreciated.

Pro-Line is offline  
Old 09-22-2006, 07:53 PM
  #2  
Nontypical Buck
 
Howler's Avatar
 
Join Date: Feb 2003
Location: Elizabeth Colo. USA
Posts: 4,413
Default RE: String loop question...

Is the length of your release adjustable? If so, shorten it up to counter the length that the loop added! If your string is slapping your fore arm, just think what's going to happen when you start adding layers of clothing for hunting weather!
Howler is offline  
Old 09-22-2006, 09:49 PM
  #3  
Nontypical Buck
 
gzg38b's Avatar
 
Join Date: Oct 2005
Location: Flushing Michigan
Posts: 2,355
Default RE: String loop question...

When you add a string loop you should decrease your draw length by 1/2" to compensate. Sounds like your draw length is a tad long now.
gzg38b is offline  
Related Topics
Thread
Thread Starter
Forum
Replies
Last Post
tyrone33g
Bowhunting
4
12-28-2006 09:01 AM
Pro-Line
Bowhunting
2
09-22-2006 11:37 AM
snowman69
Technical
1
02-15-2005 09:28 AM
huntingheck69
Bowhunting
4
09-22-2004 01:33 AM
Flipout
Technical
16
03-16-2004 08:04 AM

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off
Trackbacks are On
Pingbacks are On
Refbacks are Off


Quick Reply: String loop question...


Contact Us - Archive - Advertising - Cookie Policy - Privacy Statement - Terms of Service - Do Not Sell My Personal Information -

Copyright © 2021 MH Sub I, LLC dba Internet Brands. All rights reserved. Use of this site indicates your consent to the Terms of Use.