Go Back  HuntingNet.com Forums > Firearms Forum > Reloading
 Can you reload Twin Cities Brass? >

Can you reload Twin Cities Brass?

Reloading Share techniques for reloading, where to get the hottest in reloading equipment and learn how to reload from fellow hunters.

Can you reload Twin Cities Brass?

Old 03-08-2008, 09:18 PM
  #1  
Thread Starter
 
Join Date: Dec 2007
Posts: 4
Default Can you reload Twin Cities Brass?

I have around 200 shell casings that have T W on them. They should be Twin Cities Ammunition Company in 30-06. Will I be able to use this brass for reloading hunting loads? I have never reloaded and am going to get my buddy to reload them. What concerns should I have with this brass? I also have a few that have L C 5 3 on them.
Thanks,
ScoutMan
ScoutMan is offline  
Old 03-09-2008, 06:40 AM
  #2  
 
johnny2's Avatar
 
Join Date: Nov 2007
Location: Towanda,pa
Posts: 772
Default RE: Can you reload Twin Cities Brass?

You are talking of military brass there...It can be reloaded..
1-The primer hole will have to be swaged out,which is not big deal..
2-You can't load it as hot as regular brass,because it is thicker
3-Make sure to trim the brass to proper length after resizing..

Should be ready to load now....I am sure others will chime in here..
johnny2 is offline  
Old 03-10-2008, 06:21 AM
  #3  
Giant Nontypical
 
eldeguello's Avatar
 
Join Date: Feb 2003
Location: Texas - BUT NOW in Madison County, NY
Posts: 6,270
Default RE: Can you reload Twin Cities Brass?

ORIGINAL: ScoutMan

I have around 200 shell casings that have T W on them. They should be Twin Cities Ammunition Company in 30-06. Will I be able to use this brass for reloading hunting loads? I have never reloaded and am going to get my buddy to reload them. What concerns should I have with this brass? I also have a few that have L C 5 3 on them.
Thanks,
ScoutMan
"2-You can't load it as hot as regular brass,because it is thicker".
GI brass is perfectly OKfor reloading (LC is "Lake City"). Just need to remove the primer crimp before trying to reprime them. I use my chamfering tool to cut the crimp edges out of the primer pocket .......

2. You generally have to cut loads by about 2 grains when loading GI cases. But the lower powder charge will still give the performance you'd get in commercial brass-it just requires less powder to do it.
eldeguello is offline  
Old 03-10-2008, 11:09 AM
  #4  
 
Pavomesa's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2008
Location: Texas
Posts: 425
Default RE: Can you reload Twin Cities Brass?

I never met a US military case I couldn't reload. Most of my guns have lived on it, either as is or made into something else.

Only irritating thing is the primer pocket. Get you the RCBS primer pocket swagging tool or better yet Lee used to make a little hammer punch tool that was faster and easier by far.

DON'T try to ream them. Swage them out.
Pavomesa is offline  
Old 03-10-2008, 03:23 PM
  #5  
Thread Starter
 
Join Date: Dec 2007
Posts: 4
Default RE: Can you reload Twin Cities Brass?

Thanks for the advice. I got a good deal on them and jumped the gun a little bit. I am going to use them for a slower, deeper penetration round so the few grains I am losing isnt a big deal. Thanks again.
ScoutMan
ScoutMan is offline  
Related Topics
Thread
Thread Starter
Forum
Replies
Last Post
G-Dawg_02
Reloading
4
12-26-2008 06:25 AM
ButchA
Reloading
6
05-04-2008 11:44 AM
Badger Boy
Reloading
14
03-03-2008 04:32 PM
jmjuergensen
Bowhunting
2
06-05-2007 03:10 PM

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off
Trackbacks are On
Pingbacks are On
Refbacks are Off


Quick Reply: Can you reload Twin Cities Brass?


Contact Us - Archive - Advertising - Cookie Policy - Privacy Statement - Terms of Service - Do Not Sell My Personal Information -

Copyright © 2021 MH Sub I, LLC dba Internet Brands. All rights reserved. Use of this site indicates your consent to the Terms of Use.