Go Back  HuntingNet.com Forums > Firearms Forum > Guns
 Installing choke tubes in fixed choke barrel. >

Installing choke tubes in fixed choke barrel.

Guns Like firearms themselves, there's a wide variety of opinions on what's the best gun.

Installing choke tubes in fixed choke barrel.

Old 08-21-2007, 01:25 PM
  #1  
Thread Starter
 
Join Date: Jan 2004
Location: West Central Illinois
Posts: 863
Default Installing choke tubes in fixed choke barrel.

I've got a 870 Wingmaster 20 gauge (fixed modified choke)that I've had since I wasa kid. Killed my first deer with it, etc, etc.She is in need of a new finish so I am considering having choke tubes put in at the same time. Rather inexpensive $60-$100 depending who does it and what you get.

I'd like tohear aboutany experiences anyone has had with installing choke tubes in a fixed choke barrel. I am in Illinois so I am thinking Mann & Son in Pickneyville, they are warranty service dealerfor Remington, I figure they are my best bet.

Any advice, experience, suggestions would be very much appreciated.

Thanks,

Matt
t roy is offline  
Old 08-21-2007, 04:34 PM
  #2  
Nontypical Buck
 
SwampCollie's Avatar
 
Join Date: Nov 2006
Location: Where the ducks don't come no more
Posts: 4,420
Default RE: Installing choke tubes in fixed choke barrel.

I have had Briley Thinwall chokes put in three of my guns (one 12ga 870 Wingmaster Mag), my fathers 1100 which he still uses, and my 1100 LT-20.

All of them work great. Of course, I didn't do it myself.... use the gunsmith But I have been very pleased.

Value wise, it does demish the "worth" of a gun... but since the gun you have is only worth a lot to you (no offense, but they made a lot of 870s), then its definately more than worth it to make it more useable. You will get so much more enjoyment out of it if you get to hunt with it more often.

Good luck.
SwampCollie is offline  
Old 08-22-2007, 04:37 PM
  #3  
Typical Buck
 
Join Date: May 2003
Location:
Posts: 920
Default RE: Installing choke tubes in fixed choke barrel.

I too have had Briley Thinwall tubes installed on a couple of fixed choked target O/U's and while they perfrom very good, I would think getting a new Rem 870 barrel with Rem chokes would save you in the end. With the Rem choke type you have and endless array of aftermarket tubes while the Thinwallscan only be hadfrom Briley. Oj course each barrel is different and if your smith can cut a stanard threads in your barrel then that would probably be the most cost effective and easiest.
doubleA is offline  
Old 08-22-2007, 05:24 PM
  #4  
Nontypical Buck
 
Chris_H's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jul 2007
Location: down in a hole
Posts: 1,441
Default RE: Installing choke tubes in fixed choke barrel.

You can change the coke of a fixed choke shotgun?
Chris_H is offline  
Old 08-22-2007, 05:53 PM
  #5  
Nontypical Buck
 
SwampCollie's Avatar
 
Join Date: Nov 2006
Location: Where the ducks don't come no more
Posts: 4,420
Default RE: Installing choke tubes in fixed choke barrel.

ORIGINAL: Chris_H

You can change the coke of a fixed choke shotgun?
Yep you sure can.... its called having choke tubes installed.

You don't think those tubes just magically show up do you.....

Back in the day, instead of having a single gun with many tubes, you had a single gun with MANY barrels. Ever notice all those old barrels lying around in Carolina Rod and Gun??? Thats from a bygone era for the most part.....
SwampCollie is offline  
Old 08-23-2007, 01:30 PM
  #6  
Thread Starter
 
Join Date: Jan 2004
Location: West Central Illinois
Posts: 863
Default RE: Installing choke tubes in fixed choke barrel.

ORIGINAL: doubleA

I too have had Briley Thinwall tubes installed on a couple of fixed choked target O/U's and while they perfrom very good, I would think getting a new Rem 870 barrel with Rem chokes would save you in the end. With the Rem choke type you have and endless array of aftermarket tubes while the Thinwallscan only be hadfrom Briley. Oj course each barrel is different and if your smith can cut a stanard threads in your barrel then that would probably be the most cost effective and easiest.
Unfortunately, Rem Chokes are not an option.According to thesmith atMann &Sonit wouldhave to be a thin wall system.

I am thinking about having Carlson (choketube.com)do the install. $85+ $15shippingfor install + 3 chokes. That way I'd have reasonably priced chokes available if I decided I needed more. They also seem to know what they are doing from the articles I've read about their company & products. According to their service dept, they can install on any barrel (20 ga) over .700 in diameter. Turn around is about 3-4 days.

Thanks for the responses.
t roy is offline  
Related Topics
Thread
Thread Starter
Forum
Replies
Last Post
Kamil
Turkey Hunting
2
01-22-2008 11:52 AM
JimmyMo32
Upland Bird Hunting
1
09-22-2006 12:46 AM
Jrockkilla
Turkey Hunting
9
03-03-2005 07:47 AM
waterfowl_hunter
Waterfowl Hunting
11
02-21-2005 03:59 PM
wernerjd
Upland Bird Hunting
3
03-01-2003 06:12 AM

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off
Trackbacks are On
Pingbacks are On
Refbacks are Off


Quick Reply: Installing choke tubes in fixed choke barrel.


Contact Us - Archive - Advertising - Cookie Policy - Privacy Statement - Terms of Service - Do Not Sell My Personal Information -

Copyright © 2021 MH Sub I, LLC dba Internet Brands. All rights reserved. Use of this site indicates your consent to the Terms of Use.