Go Back  HuntingNet.com Forums > Firearms Forum > Guns
 Browning Auto 5 Choke question >

Browning Auto 5 Choke question

Guns Like firearms themselves, there's a wide variety of opinions on what's the best gun.

Browning Auto 5 Choke question

Old 02-23-2003, 07:32 PM
  #1  
Thread Starter
 
Join Date: Feb 2003
Posts: 17
Default Browning Auto 5 Choke question

I just started hunting turkey with a browning auto 5. I am told to be succesful at longer ranges i need to choke my gun. Is it possible to choke an older model like i have if it has already been shot? Is there something that needs to be done to the barrel?
Matto27828 is offline  
Old 02-23-2003, 09:10 PM
  #2  
 
Join Date: Feb 2003
Location: Carthage MO USA
Posts: 35
Default RE: Browning Auto 5 Choke question

Matto, your shotgun already has some choked, the question is how much choke do you have, & how much you need. Older Browning auto 5s will be marked on the barrel under the forarm and as I recall it coded. with * & - , but right now I can' t find what the code translate to. Newer auto 5s will be marked on the side of the barrel or will have screw in chokes. (invector chokes).

Standard chokes are: improved cylinder, modified, & full, other chokes are cylinder, skeet, improved modified, and extra full.

If you shotgun is choked modified you will be fine for turkeys out to 30-35 yards.

You might check browning' s web site for the choking code if your gun is one of those.

Good Luck, and let me know if you find out the choking one your gun.

digdug is offline  
Old 02-23-2003, 09:58 PM
  #3  
Spike
 
DOE KILLER's Avatar
 
Join Date: Feb 2003
Location: JUDSONIA AR USA
Posts: 69
Default RE: Browning Auto 5 Choke question

Don' t mean to get an argument going here, but I don' t know that I agree with the modified choke being good for 30-35 yards. Most people will not shoot anything less than a full choke for turkey hunting. And you need to pattern your gun to know the limitation of your range.
DOE KILLER is offline  
Old 02-23-2003, 10:31 PM
  #4  
bigcountry
Guest
 
Posts: n/a
Default RE: Browning Auto 5 Choke question

An older Auto 5 doesn' t have the ability to change the choke I believe. check the age and condition of that badboy. They are definately holding thier value. Most older auto-5' s I see come with a full choke barrel. In other words, the barrel is choked.
 
Old 02-24-2003, 11:51 AM
  #5  
 
Join Date: Feb 2003
Location: Big Sandy TX USA
Posts: 280
Default RE: Browning Auto 5 Choke question

My A-5 is a full choke. It says " Full" on the barrel. If you want something other than a full choke, you can buy different barrels from cabelas. They have a poly choke barrel for about $300.

I would not change your old barrel by trying to put a poly choke in it. It takes away from its originality. Just my opinion. I sure won' t ever do that to mine.
WThunter is offline  
Old 02-24-2003, 12:35 PM
  #6  
 
Join Date: Feb 2003
Location: Morgantown WV USA
Posts: 299
Default RE: Browning Auto 5 Choke question

You can have your old barrel modified. I hate to admit it, but I have a 1965 browning A-5 light 12 that my grandfather gave me. Since I will never sell it, I had the improved cylinder barrel threaded for thin wall choke tubes. it didn' t cost very much and it shoots amazing patterns with the extra full choke tube. If you think you might ever sell the gun, a newer barrel is the way to go and just store your old one for when you sell your gun.. Ditto on the stock..
clearanceman is offline  

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off
Trackbacks are On
Pingbacks are On
Refbacks are Off


Contact Us - Archive - Advertising - Cookie Policy - Privacy Statement - Terms of Service - Do Not Sell My Personal Information -

Copyright © 2022 MH Sub I, LLC dba Internet Brands. All rights reserved. Use of this site indicates your consent to the Terms of Use.