Bowhunting Talk about the passion that is bowhunting. Share in the stories, pictures, tips, tactics and learn how to be a better bowhunter.

Wildgame IR4

Old 08-17-2011, 04:35 PM
  #1  
Fork Horn
Thread Starter
 
Damon's Avatar
 
Join Date: Oct 2008
Location: N.E. Wisconsin
Posts: 411
Default Wildgame IR4

I bought a Wildgame IR4 and it doesnt take pics. I have been thru the set up a zillion times, I have tried 6 different cards. The red motion light comes on and the green photo light does also, but no pics. I am using a 1 MB card, so thats cool. I have had several cams so Im not novice.I looked on other forums and they say "It will" , well, mine doesnt. I do notice the flashing cursor never goes off (for the settings) but I am not sure this is abnormal because I have never had one of these cams. ANyone??
Thanks
Damon is offline  
Old 08-18-2011, 03:53 AM
  #2  
Fork Horn
 
marquismarc's Avatar
 
Join Date: Nov 2008
Location: Warren MI
Posts: 450
Default

I hope you meant 1 GB card because a 1 MB card would be full after 1 picture. is there a firmware update needed for it?
marquismarc is offline  
Old 08-18-2011, 07:11 AM
  #3  
Nontypical Buck
 
doetrain's Avatar
 
Join Date: Dec 2009
Location: Sulphur,Indiana
Posts: 1,350
Default

I bought a Wildgame camera and it would not take pictures either when I put my card in. I found out latter the problem was not the camera but the card I put in had a tiny slide lock that need to be unlocked on the card. You surely know about this but it does'nt hurt to point it out in case this was overlooked. I sure hope yours works better than my iRc3 when you get it figured out because this model is not so good.
doetrain is offline  
Old 08-19-2011, 04:39 AM
  #4  
Fork Horn
 
Join Date: Nov 2005
Location:
Posts: 295
Default

I have the same camera. Make sure your card isn't HC. A good test is to try it without a card in and see if it will work with just the internal memory.
dakine999 is offline  
Old 08-19-2011, 01:57 PM
  #5  
Fork Horn
Thread Starter
 
Damon's Avatar
 
Join Date: Oct 2008
Location: N.E. Wisconsin
Posts: 411
Default

Yeah, I meant 1GB. It is an SD card,and card is not in the locked position. I did just try it w/o the card and it did work, put a card in it and I'll be danged if it didnt work, then just tried another, and it didnt! whoa!! pretty screwy. Thanks for the feed back folks
Damon is offline  
Old 08-19-2011, 04:59 PM
  #6  
dpv
Typical Buck
 
Join Date: Feb 2003
Location: Free Union, VA
Posts: 750
Default

I have the older version and sometimes it is a bit difficult to find the right button sequence to get the flashing cursor to turn off. You have to turn the power off also, to take the media out or put it in. It's not hot swappable.
dpv is offline  
Old 08-20-2011, 03:56 PM
  #7  
Fork Horn
 
Join Date: Jan 2004
Location: Roanoke Rapids, NC
Posts: 103
Default

i had one that never worked right out of the box. I learned to steer clear of wildgame and ended up with 3 Bushnell trophy cams. the wild game cams look alittle cheap anyway.
dmax2002 is offline  
Old 08-20-2011, 08:24 PM
  #8  
Fork Horn
 
kelleno's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jul 2008
Location: Missouri
Posts: 382
Default

My screen shot crap after one year of using it. I loved the camera but they don't seem very durable from the stories I've been hearing
kelleno is offline  
Old 08-21-2011, 06:18 PM
  #9  
Spike
 
brunsc's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jun 2007
Location: western Ohio
Posts: 70
Default

Ive had my for 3 years nd no problems!! Love wildgame
brunsc is offline  

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off
Trackbacks are On
Pingbacks are On
Refbacks are Off


Contact Us - Archive - Advertising - Cookie Policy - Privacy Statement - Terms of Service - Do Not Sell My Personal Information -

Copyright © 2021 MH Sub I, LLC dba Internet Brands. All rights reserved. Use of this site indicates your consent to the Terms of Use.