GPS/Google Earth?
#1
Boone & Crockett
Thread Starter
Join Date: Feb 2003
Location: Ponce de Leon Florida USA
Posts: 10,079
GPS/Google Earth?
In my front yard there is a evergreen bush about 5' diameter. I took my GPS and my phone GPS, checked to the center of the bush, got very close numbers, then went inside to Google Earth and used the GPS feature to the center of the same bush and it is very different, their numberscorrespond to a positionabout 550' west/northwest of the bush. Has anybody else tried a similar test? Results?
#2
RE: GPS/Google Earth?
I have never really tried that. Very interesting. I would be interested to see if www.flashearth.com was more accurate or not.
#3
RE: GPS/Google Earth?
Your GPS unit probably isn't a sub meter or sub foot accurate GPS unit. Also Google Earth isn't sub meter or sub foot accurate either in terms of resolution. Also, this doesn't even account for the projection you are using. Sorry, I'm a GIS Specialistand have answered this question alot.
#4
Fork Horn
Join Date: Feb 2007
Location: Chicopee, Massachusetts
Posts: 385
RE: GPS/Google Earth?
I had that problem using my Etrex gps and Toposcout. Toposcout is the older version of Maptechs Terrrain Navagator. I found that my problem was that the GPS was using UTM and the maps were using Lat/Long. Once I had them using the same system I was fine.
Bob
Bob
#5
Nontypical Buck
Join Date: Jan 2008
Posts: 1,320
RE: GPS/Google Earth?
My GPS almost never matches up with google Earth. One little tidbit of information about google Earth that you can use should the opportunity arise. It is an excellent tool for locating prairie dogs on private land if you can generalize where they can be found. We use it all the time to find those "back 40" dogs that have never been shot at.