Go Back  HuntingNet.com Forums > Firearms Forum > Reloading
 do i have to resize brand new brass >

do i have to resize brand new brass

Reloading Share techniques for reloading, where to get the hottest in reloading equipment and learn how to reload from fellow hunters.

do i have to resize brand new brass

Old 12-28-2004, 05:52 PM
  #1  
Thread Starter
 
Join Date: Nov 2004
Location: houston texas
Posts: 298
Default do i have to resize brand new brass

Do you have to resize brand new brass? If it makes any difference I am using winchester brass.
texhookem is offline  
Old 12-28-2004, 06:10 PM
  #2  
Typical Buck
 
Join Date: Apr 2004
Location: Central Michigan
Posts: 982
Default RE: do i have to resize brand new brass

I do, because I have rolled the neck in when seating the bullet. I think this has done done it to me a few times. I resize new brass to be safe.
Gundigest is offline  
Old 12-28-2004, 07:23 PM
  #3  
Nontypical Buck
 
Jeff Ovington's Avatar
 
Join Date: Dec 2004
Location:
Posts: 1,832
Default RE: do i have to resize brand new brass

I do as well.I back the die seveal turns away from the shell holder as not to
set the shoulder back and run the expander ball through the mouth of the case.
Jeff Ovington is offline  
Old 12-28-2004, 11:34 PM
  #4  
Nontypical Buck
 
Join Date: Feb 2003
Location:
Posts: 3,516
Default RE: do i have to resize brand new brass

I also just make sure the case mouth is round, but do not resize the case. Good luck.
handloader1 is offline  
Old 12-29-2004, 12:00 AM
  #5  
Giant Nontypical
 
Join Date: Feb 2003
Location: fort mcmurray alberta canada
Posts: 5,667
Default RE: do i have to resize brand new brass

I always resize new brass.
stubblejumper is offline  
Old 12-29-2004, 02:53 AM
  #6  
Nontypical Buck
 
HighDesertWolf's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jun 2004
Location: A flat lander lost in the mountains of Northern,AZ
Posts: 3,171
Default RE: do i have to resize brand new brass

I do too
HighDesertWolf is offline  
Old 12-29-2004, 07:56 AM
  #7  
Nontypical Buck
 
Briman's Avatar
 
Join Date: Feb 2003
Location: Body in SE WI, mind in U.P.
Posts: 4,781
Default RE: do i have to resize brand new brass

Yes.
I tried to cut corners once and primed 100 new cases only to find out while charging powder, that 1/2 of them had necks that were out-of-round[:@]
Briman is offline  
Old 12-29-2004, 08:43 AM
  #8  
Nontypical Buck
 
Join Date: Feb 2003
Location: Olive Branch MS USA
Posts: 1,032
Default RE: do i have to resize brand new brass

Lapua (maybe RWS too) is pretty much the only brass I've used that didn't require sizing before using it for the first time.
Solitary Man is offline  
Old 12-29-2004, 08:52 AM
  #9  
Nontypical Buck
 
mossy33oak's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jun 2004
Location: MD
Posts: 4,572
Default RE: do i have to resize brand new brass

ORIGINAL: Jeff Ovington

I do as well.I back the die seveal turns away from the shell holder as not to
set the shoulder back and run the expander ball through the mouth of the case.
yes this is what i do also, many of my new brass i get, have horrible necks on them. this process of turning the sizing die up a turn or two is called partial full length?? I believe thats what bigcountry told me.
mossy33oak is offline  
Old 12-29-2004, 08:55 AM
  #10  
bigcountry
Guest
 
Posts: n/a
Default RE: do i have to resize brand new brass

If you don't resize at least the cheaper brass like remington and winchester, the necks are very tight and when you seat the bullet, this can knock you neck out and cause the copper to peel if not deburred real good.
 

Quick Reply: do i have to resize brand new brass


Contact Us - Archive - Advertising - Cookie Policy - Privacy Statement - Terms of Service - Do Not Sell My Personal Information -

Copyright 2018 MH Sub I, LLC dba Internet Brands. All rights reserved. Use of this site indicates your consent to the Terms of Use.