Go Back  HuntingNet.com Forums > Firearms Forum > Guns
Can I put a 2.75" shell in a 3"-3.5" shotgun? >

Can I put a 2.75" shell in a 3"-3.5" shotgun?

Guns Like firearms themselves, there's a wide variety of opinions on what's the best gun.

Can I put a 2.75" shell in a 3"-3.5" shotgun?

Old 04-05-2011, 07:48 AM
  #1  
Spike
Thread Starter
 
JCarver81's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jun 2007
Location: Richmond,Maine
Posts: 88
Default Can I put a 2.75" shell in a 3"-3.5" shotgun?

My dad recently bought a Mossberg 935 shotgun for duck hunting and he realized when he brought it home it would only take 3" and 3.5" shells. This was okay because he usually uses 3" shells when duck hunting. But then he realized he wouldn't be able to shot 2.75" for skeet and trap, which made him a little mad. What would happen if you put a 2.75" shell in the gun and shot? Thanks.
JCarver81 is offline  
Old 04-05-2011, 08:20 AM
  #2  
Nontypical Buck
 
Join Date: Feb 2003
Location: Michigan
Posts: 3,476
Default

I'm sure the 935 will safely fire ONE 2 3/4 " shell, but the shorter, lower powered shells won't cycle the action. There will be insufficient power to cyle the action to eject and then load the next round.

If it were a pump it would say that it could handle all three sizes, because the expelled gases don't do the work, the shooter does.

BUT, b/c it's a auto loader you'll have to stick to what it's designed for.
8mm/06 is offline  
Old 04-05-2011, 11:07 AM
  #3  
Nontypical Buck
 
Join Date: Jan 2008
Posts: 1,320
Default

what he said.............
skb2706 is offline  
Old 04-05-2011, 12:40 PM
  #4  
Fork Horn
 
Join Date: Feb 2011
Location: Maryland
Posts: 332
Default

Generally most 3.5" guns will handle all 3 std sizes. Even autoloaders. But generally need 3 dram loads to work for 2.75" shells. Soft recoiling, skeet loads like estate, etc, might not cycle well. But most trap shooting I do is single shot anyway.

That said, I was pleasantly surprised to see my browning gold 3.5" goose gun cycles 2.75" 2 dram loads perfectly. Its not supposed too.

Last edited by BCRules; 04-05-2011 at 12:43 PM.
BCRules is offline  
Old 04-05-2011, 02:12 PM
  #5  
Giant Nontypical
 
Sheridan's Avatar
 
Join Date: Dec 2007
Location:
Posts: 5,130
Default

Of course you can !

My Beretta Extrema (3.5" chambering) cycles the lightest loads (2 3/4" #8 shot) everytime !

No problems, if properly broke in with heavy loads to start (see manual for break in procedure).

Last edited by Sheridan; 04-05-2011 at 02:16 PM.
Sheridan is offline  
Old 04-05-2011, 02:57 PM
  #6  
Nontypical Buck
 
Pawildman's Avatar
 
Join Date: Aug 2005
Location: S.W. Pa.-- Heart in North Central Pa. mountains-
Posts: 2,600
Default

Originally Posted by BCRules
Generally most 3.5" guns will handle all 3 std sizes. Even autoloaders. But generally need 3 dram loads to work for 2.75" shells. Soft recoiling, skeet loads like estate, etc, might not cycle well. But most trap shooting I do is single shot anyway.

That said, I was pleasantly surprised to see my browning gold 3.5" goose gun cycles 2.75" 2 dram loads perfectly. Its not supposed too.

Thank you. I've been waiting for someone to step up and say their 3 1/2" gun handles 2 3/4" OK. It could happen... You need to try it. Soooo... try it!!!!

Last edited by Pawildman; 04-05-2011 at 02:59 PM.
Pawildman is offline  
Old 04-05-2011, 03:30 PM
  #7  
Giant Nontypical
 
jeepkid's Avatar
 
Join Date: Mar 2006
Location: ****ifornia
Posts: 5,052
Default

I've ran into two 1100's (3"-3 1/2" guns) that wouldn't cycle 2 3/4"s, I had to drill out an extra gas vent hole in the barrel...now they work great!
jeepkid is offline  
Old 04-05-2011, 03:38 PM
  #8  
Nontypical Buck
 
Join Date: Feb 2003
Location: Michigan
Posts: 3,476
Default

Well then... I stand corrected!

Jcarver81, go ahead and load the tube and see what happens. Apparently there could be some 2 3/4's that will function. The only possible problem will be picking out spent or unfired rounds from the breech if they don't fully seat or eject. I guess there is no substitute for trying it, in this case.

Last edited by 8mm/06; 04-05-2011 at 11:08 PM.
8mm/06 is offline  
Old 04-05-2011, 04:01 PM
  #9  
Giant Nontypical
 
Sheridan's Avatar
 
Join Date: Dec 2007
Location:
Posts: 5,130
Default

I broke my autoloader in by patterning my Extrema with some (+/-6 shells) 3.5" turkeys loads (one or two of the first shots the hull didn't fully eject).

I then shot 4 rounds of skeet; the first two rounds (2 boxes) I shot with #7 1/2 high brass, the following 2 rounds I used Wal-Mart Federal 1oz #8's - never a problem.

Read your manual (break in procedure)..................you'll see !
Sheridan is offline  
Old 04-05-2011, 07:23 PM
  #10  
Nontypical Buck
 
Colorado Luckydog's Avatar
 
Join Date: May 2006
Location: Huntin' In Colorado
Posts: 2,910
Default

When it's new or when it's dirty, you may have problems. After it's broke in and when it's clean, you will be fine. That's just my opinion.
Colorado Luckydog is offline  

Contact Us - Manage Preferences - Archive - Advertising - Cookie Policy - Privacy Statement - Terms of Service -

Copyright © 2024 MH Sub I, LLC dba Internet Brands. All rights reserved. Use of this site indicates your consent to the Terms of Use.