logo
 

Go Back   HuntingNet.com Forums > Archery Forums > Technical

Technical Find or ask for all the information on setting up, tuning, and shooting your bow. If it's the technical side of archery, you'll find it here.

Reply
 
Thread Tools
Old 07-27-2009, 10:42 PM   #1
Junior Member
 
Join Date: Jul 2009
Posts: 2
Default Adjusting Draw Length on Martin Cheetah

Hi,

First post here and I just picked up my first compound bow. As the title reads a Martin Cheetah.

I need to change the draw length and am wondering if I can do this without a bow press. I have all the draw cam modules for it.

Thanks in advance.
Vinosaur is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 07-29-2009, 07:56 AM   #2
Spike
 
dryridge2's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jul 2009
Location: Barbour Co. West Virginia
Posts: 90
Default

I am not really familiar with Martin cams but I am pretty sure you can....one way to tell for sure is to look and see if there is any cable or string on the module portion of the cam while at rest? If not, you are good to go. If you are unsure, you can post a closeup pic of the cam and I am sure someone will help you.
dryridge2 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 07-30-2009, 06:42 AM   #3
Nontypical Buck
 
Join Date: Feb 2003
Location: Middletown PA United States
Posts: 3,588
Default

The answer to your question is YES. You can change the module without a bow press. There are two set screws holding the module to the cam. Just remove them and pick a module that suits you. Install it and you should be on your way.

In the event that one of the screws is "hidden" behind the limb fork all you need to do is squeeze the cable toward the riser to rotate the cam a bit. Hold it while you remove the screw. If you can't hold the cable in there are two ways I use to accomplish it. You can back the weight down evenly with both limb bolts or just zip-tie the cable to the riser while you make the change. It's a relatively simple undertaking.
__________________
Martin Gold Plus Staff Shooter
UBP Life Member
PSAA Life Member
Worldwide Scuba Diver
BGfisher is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 07-30-2009, 09:48 PM   #4
Junior Member
 
Join Date: Jul 2009
Posts: 2
Default

Thanks for the reply. I'll give it a shot.
Vinosaur is offline   Reply With Quote
 
 
Reply


Thread Tools

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off
Trackbacks are On
Pingbacks are On
Refbacks are Off

 

All times are GMT -8. The time now is 09:33 PM.